download-document

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when Battaglia Marble & Granite Ltd collects and uses your personal data for employment and application for employment purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act / General Data Protection Regulation.

  Complete the following fields:
Data Controller Battaglia Marble & Granite Ltd
Our contact details: 01484 514306 battagliagranite@btconnect.com
The purpose we are processing your personal data for is Administration and maintenance of employee records and the activities required for the support and management of our current and former workers, applicants and Elected members, including:

  1. Recruitment, Selection & Termination,
  2. Pay, Allowances, Pensions, Deductions and Benefits,
  3. Working Arrangements and Leave,
  4. Managing Performance and Conduct,
  5. Managing Attendance and Employee Support,
  6. Managing Change, and

8.       Supervisions and Training.

9.       Police Vetting’s

Using your personal information for other purposes We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than that for which it was collected, without first providing you with information on that other purpose and seeking your consent if applicable; except were we are required to disclose your personal data in accordance with legislation for example in relation to the prevention and detection of crime, counter terrorism, safeguarding, legal proceedings or to protect interests of you or another.
Organisations acting on our behalf to process your personal data NEST Pensions. 
The fair and lawful basis we are processing your personal data on is Processing basis 1: Processing is necessary in order to meet our duties as an employer (Article 6 1 c compliance with a legal obligation and Article 9 2 b carrying out obligations and exercising specific rights in relation to employment). 

Processing basis 2: Processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Article 6 1 b re contract of employment or for the provision of a service to commercial client.)

Processing basis 3: Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

 

Processing basis 4: Processing is necessary for a legitimate interest of the company.

 

Processing basis 5: Necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject.

Processing basis 6: The data subject has given consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes. (Article 6 1 a and 9 2 a)

Am I required to provide the Company with my personal data You are required to provide the minimum personal data necessary for us to manage your employment application and if successful your employment with us. Failure to provide the minimum necessary personal data we require could prevent us offering you employment or impact on your pay and conditions.
Does the Company’s processing of my personal data involve automated decision-making, including profiling? Yes. Automated decision making takes place with regards to Vehicle tracking and employee’s timesheets.
Can I withdraw my consent for processing You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time if that processing is on the sole basis of your consent (Processing basis 6).
Who we will share your personal data with
  1. HM Revenue and Customs;
  2. Pension Schemes;
  3. Central Government Departments;
  4. Financial organisations;
  5. Educators and Examining bodies;
  6. Professional Bodies;
  7. Law enforcement agencies and bodies;
  8. Courts and Tribunals;
  9. Legal representatives;
  10. Ombudsman and Regulatory bodies;
  11. Service providers;
  12. Debt collection and tracing agencies;
  13. Trade Unions;
  14. Licensing authorities;

With your explicit consent:

  1. Credit Reference Agencies;
  2. Mortgage Providers, Housing Associations and landlords.

 

To support TUPE arrangements the minimum necessary personal data and special categories of personal data will be passed to the new employer transferee.

Transfers of personal data to a third country Not routinely disclosed or transferred to recipients outside of the UK
How long we will retain your personal data for Your personal data is retained in accordance with our legal obligations, which are set out the Human Resources section of our retention schedule.
What are my rights in relation to my personal data? You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you; to request we rectify or erase your personal data; to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances; and a right of data portability in certain circumstances. 

More information on your rights can be found at – www.battagliagranite.com

 

Who can I complain to? If you are dissatisfied with how we have processed your personal data you can contact the Data Protection Officerto request an internal review.If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, you have the right to appeal directly to the Information Commissioner for an independent review. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Contact details for our Data Protection Office Marco Battagliabattagliagranite@btconnect.com

01484 514306

 

Profiles

Battaglia_home

Battaglia offer numerous different Profile finishes to their worktop

View Profiles

Collections

Battaglia_home

View the wide array of colours Battagia have on offer and also view some previous jobs

View Collections

Contact

Fill in the short form above and one of our team will call you back